Student Leadership & Organization Award Winners

 

Every year we take a moment to reflect on our communities' achievements during the Student Leadership Awards Banquet (traditionally held in late April) and the Greek Awards (traditionally held in early February).  Congratulations to all of our award winners and let's have another great year!

 

2014-2015 Student Leadership Awards:

Campus Collaboration Award:  Lunar New Year by the United Asian Coalition, the Vietnamese Students Association, and the Korean Culture Club
Community Service Organization of the Year:  Best Buddies
Donald F. Harley Scholarship:  Gabe Hoffman of UNH Student Senate & DSC:  Alliance and Malone Soeun of the Diversity Support Coalition
Faculty or Staff Advisor of the Year:  Ken Barrows of WUNH
New Student Organization of the Year:  Cat Pack Captains
Outstanding Marketing Award:  Student Committee on Popular Entertainment
Outstanding Media or Publication Award:  WUNH
Outstanding Program or Initiative on Inclusion:  Memorial Union Student Organization
Phoenix Award:  Fia-Chait
Program of the Year:  Powwow by the Native American Culture Association
Rookie of the Year:  Cory Nitschelm of Not Too Sharp
Unsung Hero Award:  Alex DaPonte of the Campus Activities Board, Jhenniffer Marcal of MOSAICO, and Daniel Valente of ET-NavSwarm
UNH’s Best Award:  Ally Foy of the Mask & Dagger Dramatic Society, Amber Glassman of Delta Xi Phi,  Danaka Olsen of the Native American Cultural Association,  Mason White of Improv Anonymous, and Peter Wilkinson of the Cat Pack Captains
Student Leader of the Year: William McKernan of UNH Student Senate
Student Organization of the Year:  Not Too Sharp

 

2014-2015 Greek Awards:

Greek Ambassadors:  Alyssa Holland of Alpha Xi Delta, Jessica Warren of Kappa Delta, and Annie Shields of Alpha Phi
Greek Emerging Leaders:  Cameron Cook of Phi Mu Delta and Simone Rivard of Delta Xi Phi
Greeks of the Year:  Colleen Kelty of Alpha Xi Delta, Jonathan Mullaney of Sigma Nu, and Thomas Stephen of Phi Mu Delta
Most Improved Chapter:  Pi Kappa Alpha
Chapter of Excellence:  Phi Mu Delta
Outstanding Academic/Intellectual Initiative:  Kappa Delta
Outstanding Risk Management:  Lambda Chi Alpha
Outstanding Advisor:  Katie Foster of Alpha Phi
Outstanding Collaborative Program:  Sigma Phi Epsilon & Project Sunshine
Outstanding Community Service:  Tau Kappa Epsilon-Wildcat Mentors and United Greek Association’s Wildcat Friends Social
Outstanding Extended Network:  Alpha Xi Delta’s Centennial Celebration 
Outstanding Service to a Chapter:  Meaghan Graham, Kappa Delta House Mom
Outstanding Membership Development:  Sigma Alpha Epsilon
Outstanding Values Based Recruitment:  Delta Xi Phi
Pillars of Athena:  Kelly Ciapciak of Sigma Alpha and Kevin McAleese of Lambda Chi Alpha
Unsung Greeks:  Erik VanDenBerghe of Theta Chi and  Sara Santos of Sigma Alpha

 

2013-2014 Student Leadership Awards

Campus Collaboration:  May Day by the Campus Activities Board, et al.
Community Service Org of the Year:  Alpha Phi Omega
Donald F. Harley ScholarshipMelanie Green of the Campus Activities Board
Faculty/Staff Advisor of the Year AwardDave Zamansky of the Campus Activities Board
New Student Org of the YearUNH Freestyle Figure Skating Club
Org of the YearCampus Activities Board
Outstanding Media AwardStudent Press Organization
Phoenix AwardUNH Ballroom Dance Club
Program of the YearDance Marathon by Panhellenic Council
Rookie of the YearEleni Zotos of UNH Student Senate
Student Leader of the YearBryan Merrill of UNH Student Senate
UNH’s Best Award:  Tim Quinney of UNH Student Senate, Denise Barstow of the Campus Activities Board, Ari Schaaf of Alliance, and Kelsey Walsh of the Campus Activities Board
Unsung HeroElizabeth Deyette of the UNH Ballroom Dance Club

 

2013-2014 Greek Awards

Outstanding Collaborative Program/Initiative: Phi Mu Delta’s "Phi Mudder"
Outstanding Values-based Recruitment: Phi Mu Delta
Outstanding Extended Network Program: Kappa Delta’s "Silent Auction"
Outstanding Membership Development Initiative/Program: Delta Xi Phi’s "Earn Your Stripes" Program
Outstanding Community Spirit: Phi Mu Delta
Most Improved Chapter: Alpha Xi Delta
Outstanding Faculty or Staff Award: MaryAnne Lustgraaf, Director of the MUB
Outstanding Advisor Award: Carrie Landa, Kappa Delta
Pillars of Athena (Greek Scholars): Laura Clark of Alpha Chi Omega and Craig Tyler of Sigma Phi Epsilon
Greek Emerging Leaders: Chris King of Sigma Phi Epsilon and Katie Chen of Kappa Delta
Greek Ambassadors: Joe Sweeney of Phi Mu Delta, Melissa Moreau of Delta Xi Phi, Colleen Kelty of Alpha Xi Delta, and Grace Stover of Kappa Delta
Unsung Greeks:  Teddy Buckley of Pi Kappa Alpha and Sean Moreau of Alpha Delta Phi
Greeks of the Year: Grace Stover of Kappa Delta, Amber Glassman of Delta Xi Phi, Eddie Bernson of Sigma Nu, and  Joel Wyatt of Sigma Phi Epsilon

 

2012-2013 Student Leadership Awards

Organization of the Year: Campus Activities Board
Community Service Project of the Year: Delta Xi Phi and Pi Kappa Phi
Community Service Organization of the Year: Aspiring Hands
UNH's Best: Maddie Beihl of Hubbard Hall, Owen Kennett of the Campus Activities Board, Jess Fruchtman the Student Body Vice President, Gregory Meehan of Pi Kappa Alpha, & Derek Long of the Student Committee on Popular Entertainment
Unsung Hero: Carly Ricarby of the Campus Activities Board and Jason Marcil of the Student Committee on Popular Entertainment
Student Leader of the Year: Connor MacIver
Donald F. Harley Scholarship Award: Denise Barstow of the Campus Activities Board
Outstanding Media/Publication: The New Hampshire
Phoenix Award: UNH Hillel
Rookie of the Year: Emily Reny of the Campus Activities Board
New Student Organization of the Year: Aspiring Hands
Program of the Year: Student Environmental Action Coalition’s Trash2Treasure
Campus Collaboration: Campus Activities Board and the Student Committee on Popular Entertainment
Faculty/Staff/Advisor Appreciation: Dave Zamansky, Campus Activities Board & Student Involvement Card Team

 

2012-2013 Greek Awards
Chapter Excellence: Chi Omega
Outstanding Academic/Intellectual Initiative: Chi Omega
Outstanding Community Service Program: Kappa Delta’s "Friends Don't Bully"
Outstanding Values-based Program: Chi Omega’s Nancy Walton Laurie Leadership Workshop
Outstanding Values-based Recruitment: Alpha Chi Omega
Outstanding Extended Network Program: Sigma Nu’s “35th Anniversary Celebration”
Outstanding Accountability or Risk Management Program/Initiative: Alpha Chi Omega’s Alcohol Skills Training Program
Outstanding Membership Development Initiative/Program: Alpha Chi Omega
Outstanding Faculty or Staff Award: Brett Gagnon, Coordinator of Commuter Services
Outstanding Advisor Award: Clair Murdough, Kappa Delta
Tiffany Snyder Dedication Award: Dave Zamansky, Asst Director of the MUB
Pillars of Athena (Greek Scholars): Spencer Zimmerman of Pi Kappa Alpha, Celina Williamson of Alpha Chi Omega, and  Maggie Donovan of Kappa Delta
Greek Emerging Leaders: Nicholas DiMatteo of Pi Kappa Alpha and Maree Magliocchetti of Alpha Chi Omega
Greek Ambassadors: Tim Quinney of Pi Kappa Alpha, Nikita DeBarros of Delta Xi Phi, and Ashley Myette of Chi Omega
Unsung Greeks: Michael Lund of Pi Kappa Alpha, Katherine Pavone of Alpha Xi Delta, and Kathryn Burgess of Kappa Delta
Greeks of the Year: Tyler Easley of Pi Kappa Alpha, Amelia Berube of Kappa Delta, and Lauren Freeman of Alpha Chi Omega

 

2011-2012 Student Leadership Awards
Organization of the Year: WUNH
Community Service Project of the Year: Alpha Phi’s "Stop! In the Name of Love"
Community Service Organization of the Year: Circle K
UNH's Best: Amanda Beland, Alexa Higley, and Alex Freid
Unsung Hero: Sarah LaPointe
Student Leader of the Year: Harrison Kisiel
Donald F. Harley Scholarship Award: Alex Freid
Phoenix Award: Peace and Justice League
Rookie of the Year: Jim McCann of Not Too Sharp
New Student Organization of the Year: Best Buddies
Program of the Year: Campus Activities Board’s May Day Carnival
Campus Collaboration: Student Committee on Popular Entertainment and CommUNHiversity’s Homecoming Fireworks and Bonfire
Faculty/Staff/Advisor Appreciation: Ken Barrows
Engaging Campus & Community Award: Peace and Justice League

 

2011-2012 Greek Awards
Outstanding Community Service Program: Pi Kappa Alpha’s "Cycle for Life"
Outstanding Collaborative Program/Initiative: Alpha Phi’s "Stop! In the Name of Love" with the Girl Scouts
Outstanding Values-based Program: Pi Kappa Alpha’s attendance of "Pike University"
Outstanding Values-based Recruitment: Alpha Xi Delta
Outstanding Extended Network Program: Alpha Chi Omega’s "Carnation Brunch"
Outstanding Membership Development Initiative/Program: Alpha Chi Omega’s "Exam Jam"
Outstanding Community Spirit: Sigma Alpha Epsilon
Most Improved Chapter: Alpha Chi Omega
Outstanding Faculty or Staff Award: Dave Zamansky, Asst Director of the MUB
Outstanding Advisor Award: Sara Pope, Alpha Phi
Tiffany Snyder Dedication Award: Amy Colvin, Alpha Chi Omega Asst Director of Risk Management
Pillars of Athena (Greek Scholars): James Janos of Pi Kappa Alpha and Casey Kerner of Kappa Delta
Greek Emerging Leaders: Calla LaChance of Chi Omega and Matthew Arsenault of Sigma Alpha Epsilon
Greek Ambassadors: Kimberly Bixby of Alpha Chi Omega, Julie Rocco of Kappa Delta, and Alexa Higley of Chi Omega
Unsung Greeks: Alison Merrill of Alpha Chi Omega and Alexander Gannon of Pi Kappa Alpha
Greeks of the Year: Greg Meehan of Pi Kappa Alpha, Lauren Mushrush of Alpha Xi Delta, and Kelly Ryan of Alpha Phi

 

2010-2011 Student Leadership Awards
Organization of the Year: Improv Anonymous
Community Service Project of the Year: Kappa Delta’s "Red Ribbons for Haiti"
Community Service Organization of the Year: Delta Xi Phi
UNH’s Best: Julie Rocco of Kappa Delta and Student Senate, Jono Bixby of Pi Kappa Alpha, Nicholas Wolf of Student Senate, and Steven Rivard of Improv Anonymous
Unsung Hero: Philip Paradis of Campus Activities Board
Student Leader of the Year: Kevin Linton of the Diversity Support Coalition and Student Senate
Donald F. Harley Scholarship Award: Mike Germaske of the Student Committee of Popular Entertainment
Phoenix Award: Circle K
Rookie of the Year: Lauren Banker of the Peace and Justice League
New Student Organization of the Year: National Organization for the Reform of Marijuana Laws
Program of the Year: UNH STAND’s “Remembering Rwanda: Lessons for Darfur”
Campus Collaboration: Diversity Support Coalition, WildACTS, and Mask and Dagger’s "Open Minds, Open Mic"
Faculty/Staff/Advisor Appreciation: Delta Xi Phi’s Jessica Smestad and Ellen Semran
"Off the Wall" Advertising of the Year Award: Improv Anonymous
Step Up, Stand Out" Theme Award: Improv Anonymous

 

2010-2011 Greek Awards
Greek Chapter Excellence: Chi Omega
Outstanding Greek Academic/Intellectual Initiative: Chi Omega
Outstanding Greek Community Service Program: Pi Kappa Alpha’s "Cycle for Life"
Outstanding Greek Collaborative Program/Initiative: Chi Omega’s Durham Community Easter Egg Hunt
Outstanding Greek Values-based Program: Delta Xi Phi’s "Multicultural Awareness Week"
Outstanding Greek Values-based Recruitment: Alpha Delta Phi Society
Outstanding Greek Membership Development Initiative/Program: Alpha Chi Omega
Most Improved Greek Chapter: Sigma Alpha Epsilon
Outstanding Greek Faculty or Staff Award: Andrew Laudano, Dept of Molecular, Cellular and Biomedical Sciences
Outstanding Greek Advisor Award: Scott Lincoln, Pi Kappa Alpha
Tiffany Snyder Dedication Award: Ben Sturgill, Greek Intervarsity
Pillars of Athena (Greek Scholars): Courtney Cottrill of Kappa Delta, Casey Dubuque of Chi Omega, Jessica Gulla of Alpha Phi, and Jamie Sullivan of Alpha Phi
Greek Emerging Leaders: Kelly Heinze of Kappa Delta and Alexa Higley of Chi Omega
Greek Ambassadors: Jennie Higley of Chi Omega and Stefanie Williams of Kappa Delta
Unsung Greeks: Roland Dupuis of Pi Kappa Alpha and Kristin Kashgegian of Chi Omega
Greeks of the Year: Nicholas Benson of Tau Kappa Epsilon, Jono Bixby of Pi Kappa Alpha, Brett Conroy of Sigma Alpha Epsilon, Mireille Hartley of Chi Omega, and Julie Rocco of Kappa Delta
Outstanding Greek Sophomore: Rebecca Warren of Alpha Chi Omega

 

2009-2010 Student Leadership Awards
Organization of the Year: The New Hampshire
Community Service Project of the Year: Delta Xi Phi and Lambda Chi Alpha’s North American Food Drive
Community Service Organization of the Year: Hubbard Hall Council
UNH’s Best: Euna Kim of Delta Xi Phi, Christian Impact, and the United Greek Association, Katie Brym of Oxfam and the UNH Diversity Support Coalition, Alanna Bianculli of Kappa Delta and the Campus Activities Board, Jared Murray of Alpha Xi Delta and the Panhellenic Society, and Lauren McHugh of Alpha Xi Delta and the Panhellenic Society
Unsung Hero: Pam Freedy of Mask and Dagger and Dylan McGraw of Alpha Phi Omega
Student Leader of the Year: John Wayne Ferguson of The New Hampshire
Donald F. Harley Scholarship Award: Kristianna Smith of Mask and Dagger
Outstanding Media/Publication: The New Hampshire
Phoenix Award: Student Environmental Action Coalition
Rookie of the Year: Christine Hawkins of The New Hampshire
New Student Organization of the Year: UNH Energy Club
Program of the Year: Delta Xi Phi, Black Student Union, and the Office of Multicultural Student Affairs’ “Strange Fruit”
Campus Collaboration: Campus Activities Board and Mask and Dagger’s Murder Mystery Bingo
Faculty/Staff/Advisor Appreciation: Karen Niland of the Student Nursing Organization
"Off the Wall" Advertising of the Year Award: Improv Anonymous
"Engaging Campus & Community" Theme Award: Panhellenic Council

 

2009-2010 Greek Awards
Outstanding Greek Community Service Program: Kappa Delta’s "Greek God" and Delta Xi Phi’s "Cycle for a Cure"
Outstanding Greek Extended Network Program: Alpha Xi Delta’s "Homecoming Alumni Brunch"
Outstanding Greek Membership Development Initiative/Program: Kappa Delta
Outstanding Greek Faculty or Staff Award: Elizabeth Evans, Clinical Nursing Faculty
Outstanding Greek Advisor Award: Christina Witkowicki, Alpha Xi Delta
Tiffany Snyder Dedication Award: Angelina Calder, Chef of Kappa Delta
Pillars of Athena (Greek Scholars): Erica Anderson of Chi Omega, Mike O'Hara of Tau Kappa Epsilon, and Katie Mascetta of Kappa Delta
Greek Ambassador: Alanna Bianculli of Kappa Delta
Unsung Greek: Sarah Smith of Chi Omega
Greeks of the Year: Abby Pettrone of Chi Omega, James Lyle of Tau Kappa Epsilon, and Kelsey O'Toole of Kappa Delta